The Surveyor Web Survey Software, Research Software, and Web Questionnaire Hosting by Videlicet Search.
Home page for The Surveyor web survey software, research software, and web questionnaire hosting by Videlicet.ProductsStoreDemosUpdates of The Surveyor, manuals, software history, and contact information.Information about Videlicet, including contacts, corporate details, privacy and legal statements, site map and site search, and media statements.
How to contact us.The Videlicet privacy statement.Background on Videlicet and its principal, and our governemt vendor registrations.Information for the press.The fine print.Map of the Videlicet web site.
Spacer

Speed

Simplicity

Export page
Simple interface

One click in The Surveyor exports all web survey page code, or just for the page you want

The Surveyor’s extremely easy to use interface for survey creation, with both detail and list views

Videlicet Privacy Statement

Videlicet conforms in all respects to the principles set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (2000, Chapter 5). These principles were orginally formulated by the Canadian Standards Association in its Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96), which in turn was in response to Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data that were promulgated by the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD).

1 Principle 1 - Accountability

Videlicet is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organisation's compliance with the following principles.

1.1

Accountability for compliance by Videlicet with the principles rests with the designated individual(s), even though other individuals within Videlicet may be responsible for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information. In addition, other individuals within Videlicet may be delegated to act on behalf of the designated individual(s).

1.2

The identity of the individual(s) designated by Videlicet to oversee compliance by Videlicet with the principles shall be made known upon request.

1.3

Videlicet is responsible for personal information in its possession or custody, including information that has been transferred to a third party for processing. Videlicet shall use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while the information is being processed by a third party.

1.4

Videlicet shall implement policies and practices to give effect to the principles, including

  • (a) implementing procedures to protect personal information;
  • (b) establishing procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries;
  • (c) training staff and communicating to staff information about Videlicet's policies and practices; and
  • (d) developing information to explain Videlicet's policies and procedures.

Clear Spacer

2 Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by Videlicet at or before the time the information is collected.

2.1

Videlicet shall document the purposes for which personal information is collected in order to comply with the Openness principle (Clause 8) and the Individual Access principle (Clause 9).

2.2

Identifying the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time of collection allows organisations to determine the information they need to collect to fulfil these purposes. The Limiting Collection principle (Clause 4) requires Videlicet to collect only that information necessary for the purposes that have been identified.

2.3

The identified purposes should be specified at or before the time of collection to the individual from whom the personal information is collected. Depending upon the way in which the information is collected, this can be done orally or in writing. An application form, for example, may give notice of the purposes.

2.4

When personal information that has been collected is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose shall be identified prior to use. Unless the new purpose is required by law, the consent of the individual is required before information can be used for that purpose. For an elaboration on consent, please refer to the Consent principle (Clause 3).

2.5

Persons collecting personal information should be able to explain to individuals the purposes for which the information is being collected.

2.6

This principle is linked closely to the Limiting Collection principle (Clause 4) and the Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention principle (Clause 5).

Clear Spacer

3 Principle 3 - Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Note: In certain circumstances personal information can be collected, used, or disclosed without the knowledge and consent of the individual. For example, legal, medical, or security reasons may make it impossible or impractical to seek consent. When information is being collected for the detection and prevention of fraud or for law enforcement, seeking the consent of the individual might defeat the purpose of collecting the information. Seeking consent may be impossible or inappropriate when the individual is a minor, seriously ill, or mentally incapacitated. In addition, organisations that do not have a direct relationship with the individual may not always be able to seek consent. For example, seeking consent may be impractical for a charity or a direct-marketing firm that wishes to acquire a mailing list from another organisation. In such cases, the organisation providing the list is expected to obtain consent before disclosing personal information.

3.1

Consent is required for the collection of personal information and the subsequent use or disclosure of this information. Typically, Videlicet will seek consent for the use or disclosure of the information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, consent with respect to use or disclosure may be sought after the information has been collected but before use (for example, when Videlicet wants to use information for a purpose not previously identified).

3.2

The principle requires "knowledge and consent". Videlicet shall make a reasonable effort to ensure that the individual is advised of the purposes for which the information will be used. To make the consent meaningful, the purposes must be stated in such a manner that the individual can reasonably understand how the information will be used or disclosed.

3.3

Videlicet shall not, as a condition of the supply of a product or service, require an individual to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfil the explicitly specified, and legitimate purposes.

3.4

The form of the consent sought by Videlicet may vary, depending upon the circumstances and the type of information. In determining the form of consent to use, Videlicet shall take into account the sensitivity of the information. Although some information (for example, medical records and income records) is almost always considered to be sensitive, any information can be sensitive, depending on the context. For example, the names and addresses of subscribers to a newsmagazine would generally not be considered sensitive information. However, the names and addresses of subscribers to some special-interest magazines might be considered sensitive.

3.5

In obtaining consent, the reasonable expectations of the individual are also relevant. For example, an individual buying a subscription to a magazine should reasonably expect that the organisation, in addition to using the individual's name and address for mailing and billing purposes, would also contact the person to solicit the renewal of the subscription. In this case, Videlicet can assume that the individual's request constitutes consent for specific purposes. On the other hand, an individual would not reasonably expect that personal information given to a health-care professional would be given to a company selling health-care products, unless consent were obtained. Consent shall not be obtained through deception.

3.6

The way in which Videlicet seeks consent may vary, depending on the circumstances and the type of information collected. Videlicet will generally seek express consent when the information is likely to be considered sensitive. Implied consent would generally be appropriate when the information is less sensitive. Consent can also be given by an authorized representative (such as a legal guardian or a person having power of attorney).

3.7

Individuals can give consent in many ways. For example:

  • (a) an application form may be used to seek consent, collect information, and inform the individual of the use that will be made of the information. By completing and signing the form, the individual is giving consent to the collection and the specified uses;
  • (b) a checkoff box may be used to allow individuals to request that their names and addresses not be given to other organisations. Individuals who do not check the box are assumed to consent to the transfer of this information to third parties;
  • (c) consent may be given orally when information is collected over the telephone; or
  • (d) consent may be given at the time that individuals use a product or service.

3.8

An individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Videlicet shall inform the individual of the implications of such withdrawal.

Clear Spacer

4 Principle 4 - Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Videlicet. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

4.1

Videlicet shall not collect personal information indiscriminately. Both the amount and the type of information collected shall be limited to that which is necessary to fulfil the purposes identified. Videlicet shall specify the type of information collected as part of its information-handling policies and practices, in accordance with the Openness principle (Clause 8).

4.2

The requirement that personal information be collected by fair and lawful means is intended to prevent Videlicet from collecting information by misleading or deceiving individuals about the purpose for which information is being collected. This requirement implies that consent with respect to collection must not be obtained through deception.

4.3

This principle is linked closely to the Identifying Purposes principle (Clause 2) and the Consent principle (Clause 3).

Clear Spacer

5 Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

5.1

When Videlicet uses personal information for a new purpose, it shall document this purpose (see Clause 2.1).

5.2

Videlicet has developed guidelines and implemented procedures with respect to the retention of personal information. These guidelines should include minimum and maximum retention periods. Personal information that has been used to make a decision about an individual shall be retained long enough to allow the individual access to the information after the decision has been made. Videlicet may be subject to legislative requirements with respect to retention periods.

5.3

Personal information that is no longer required to fulfil the identified purposes will be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous. has developed guidelines and implemented procedures to govern the destruction of personal information.

5.4

This principle is closely linked to the Consent principle (Clause 3), the Identifying Purposes principle (Clause 2), and the Individual Access principle (Clause 9).

Clear Spacer

6 Principle 6 - Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

6.1

The extent to which personal information shall be accurate, complete, and up-to-date will depend upon the use of the information, taking into account the interests of the individual. Information shall be sufficiently accurate, complete, and up-to-date to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about the individual.

6.2

Videlicet shall not routinely update personal information, unless such a process is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected.

6.3

Personal information that is used on an ongoing basis, including information that is disclosed to third parties, should generally be accurate and up-to-date, unless limits to the requirement for accuracy are clearly set out.

Clear Spacer

7 Principle 7 - Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

7.1

The security safeguards shall protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Videlicet shall protect personal information regardless of the format in which it is held.

7.2

The nature of the safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity of the information that has been collected, the amount, distribution, and format of the information, and the method of storage. More sensitive information is safeguarded by a higher level of protection. The concept of sensitivity is discussed in Clause 3.4.

7.3

The methods of protection include

  • (a) physical measures, for example, locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices;
  • (b) organisational measures, for example, security clearances, and limiting access on a "need-to-know" basis; and
  • (c) technological measures, for example, the use of passwords and encryption.

7.4

Videlicet shall make its employees aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information.

7.5

Care shall be used in the disposal or destruction of personal information, to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information (see Clause 5.3).

Clear Spacer

8 Principle 8 - Openness

Videlicet shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

8.1

Videlicet shall be open about its policies and practices with respect to the management of personal information. Individuals shall be able to acquire information about an Videlicet's policies and practices without unreasonable effort. This information shall be made available in a form that is generally understandable.

8.2

The information made available shall include

  • (a) the name or title, and the address, of the person who is accountable for the Videlicet's policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded;
  • (b) the means of gaining access to personal information held by Videlicet;
  • (c) a description of the type of personal information held by Videlicet, including a general account of its use;
  • (d) a copy of any brochures or other information that explain Videlicet's policies, standards, or codes; and
  • (e) what personal information is made available to related organisations (e.g., subsidiaries).

8.3

Videlicet may make information on its policies and practices available in a variety of ways. The method chosen depends on the nature of its business and other considerations. For example, Videlicet may choose to make brochures available in its place of business, mail information to its customers, provide online access, or establish a toll-free telephone number.

Clear Spacer

9 Principle 9 - Individual Access

Upon request, Videlicet shall inform an individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Note: In certain situations, Videlicet may not be able to provide access to all the personal information it holds about an individual. Exceptions to the access requirement are limited and specific. The reasons for denying access should be provided to the individual upon request. Exceptions may include information that is prohibitively costly to provide, information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

9.1

Upon request, Videlicet shall inform an individual whether or not Videlicet holds personal information about the individual. Videlicet will indicate the source of this information, where possible. Videlicet shall allow the individual access to this information. However, Videlicet may choose to make sensitive medical information available through a medical practitioner. In addition, Videlicet shall provide an account of the use that has been made or is being made of this information and an account of the third parties to which it has been disclosed.

9.2

An individual may be required to provide sufficient information to permit Videlicet to provide an account of the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information. The information provided shall only be used for this purpose.

9.3

In providing an account of third parties to which it has disclosed personal information about an individual, Videlicet will attempt to be as specific as possible. When it is not possible to provide a list of the organisations to which it has actually disclosed information about an individual, Videlicet shall provide a list of organisations to which it may have disclosed information about the individual.

9.4

Videlicet shall respond to an individual's request within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost to the individual. The requested information shall be provided or made available in a form that is generally understandable. For example, if Videlicet uses abbreviations or codes to record information, an explanation shall be provided.

9.5

When an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, Videlicet shall amend the information as required. Depending upon the nature of the information challenged, amendment involves the correction, deletion, or addition of information. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

9.6

When a challenge is not resolved to the satisfaction of the individual, the substance of the unresolved challenge shall be recorded by Videlicet. When appropriate, the existence of the unresolved challenge shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

Clear Spacer

10 Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the Videlicet's compliance.

10.1

The individual accountable for an Videlicet's compliance is discussed in Clause 1.1.

10.2

Videlicet shall put procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about their policies and practices relating to the handling of personal information. The complaint procedures should be easily accessible and simple to use.

10.3

Videlicet shall inform individuals who make inquiries or lodge complaints of the existence of relevant complaint procedures. A range of these procedures may exist. For example, some regulatory bodies accept complaints about the personal-information handling practices of the companies they regulate.

10.4

Videlicet shall investigate all complaints. If a complaint is found to be justified, Videlicet shall take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending its policies and practices.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement and other places we deem appropriate, so that our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If, however, we are going to use users’ personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users by posting a notice on our web site for 30 days before we do so.

Contact Information

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:

Phone: 416.962.1040
Fax: 416.962.1044
E-mail:
Postal Address: Videlicet, P. O. Box 19591, 55 Bloor Street West, Toronto, Ontario  M4W 3T9
Web site URL: http://Videlicet.com

Clear Spacer
Back to the previous page.

© Copyright Trevor H. Jacques, 2002-2017. Privacy